Ladies of Horror Fiction Awards
LOHF Awards

Ladies of Horror Fiction Award Nominees

This month the Ladies of Horror Fiction team has been unveiling the nominees for the 2020 Ladies of Horror Fiction Awards. Please join us in celebrating these amazing women and their outstanding works of horror fiction.

We are honored to present to you the entire list of nominees:

Nominees

Best Collection

All That’s Fair, S.H. Cooper
Bluebeard’s First Wife, Ha Seong-nan
Halloween Season, Lucy A. Snyder
Lucid Screams, Red Lagoe
Sed de Sangre, Violet Castro

Best Debut

Beneath the Rising, Premee Mohamed
Catherine House, Elisabeth Thomas
Fairest Flesh, K.P. Kulski
Lakewood, Megan Giddings
The Return, Rachel Harrison
The Year of the Witching, Alexis Henderson

Best Graphic Novel

Devil Within, Stephanie Phillips
Dracula, Motherf**ker, Alex de Campi & Erica Henderson
The Low Low Woods, Carmen Maria Machado
Monstress, Vol. 5, Marjorie M. Liu

Best Middle Grade

Crater Lake, Jennifer Killick
Ghost Squad, Claribel A. Ortega
The Girl and the Ghost, Hanna Alkaf
Hide and Seeker, Daka Hermon
The Stitchers, Lorien Lawrence
Thirteens, Kate Alice Marshall

Best Novel

Betty, Tiffany McDaniel
The Hollow Places, T. Kingfisher
Mexican Gothic, Silvia Moreno-Garcia
Saltblood, T.C. Parker
The Sun Down Motel, Simone St. James
Tender is the Flesh, Agustina Bazterrica

Best Novella

The Bell Chime, Mona Kabbani
Beneath A Bethel, April-Jane Rowan
Cirque Berserk, Jessica Guess
Crossroads, Laurel Hightower
The Invention of Ghosts, Gwendolyn Kiste
The Worm and His Kings, Hailey Piper

Best Poetry Collection

Burials, Jessica Drake-Thomas
A Collection of Dreamscapes, Christina Sng
A Complex Accident of Life, Jessica McHugh
Cradleland of Parasites, Sara Tantlinger
Into the Forest and All the Way Through, Cynthia Pelayo

Best Short Fiction

Carreg Samson, Catherine McCarthy (Diabolica Britannica)
The Clockmaker, Sonora Taylor (Graveyard Smash: Women of Horror Anthology, Volume 2)
The Cucuy of Cancun, V. Castro (Worst Laid Plans)
The Curse of She, Part 6, Hailey Piper (We Are Wolves)
Heart Music, Lee Murray (Grotesque Monster Stories)
Holes, R.A. Busby (Graveyard Smash: Women of Horror Anthology, Volume 2)
A Key for Any Lock, S.H. Cooper (We Are Wolves)
Unkindly Girls, Hailey Piper (Worst Laid Plans)

Best Young Adult

Blood Countess, Lana Popović
Category Five, Ann Dávila Cardinal
Deathless Divide, Justina Ireland
Harrow Lake, Kat Ellis
Horrid, Katrina Leno


Congratulations to all of the nominees! The winners will be announced via the website beginning July 15th.

%d bloggers like this: