Ladies of Horror Fiction Awards
LOHF Awards

2020 Ladies of Horror Fiction Awards

The Ladies of Horror Fiction team would like to congratulate all of the 2020 Ladies of Horror Fiction Award recipients. Please join us in celebrating these amazing women and their outstanding works of horror fiction.

Best Collection

Winner: All That’s Fair, S.H. Cooper

Also nominated:

Bluebeard’s First Wife, Ha Seong-nan
Halloween Season, Lucy A. Snyder
Lucid Screams, Red Lagoe
Sed de Sangre, V. Castro


Best Debut

Winner: The Year of the Witching, Alexis Henderson

Also nominated:

Beneath the Rising, Premee Mohamed
Catherine House, Elisabeth Thomas
Fairest Flesh, K.P. Kulski
Lakewood, Megan Giddings
The Return, Rachel Harrison


Best Graphic Novel

Winner: The Low, Low Woods, Carmen Maria Machado (art by Dani)

Also nominated:

Devil Within, Stephanie Phillips, art by Maan House
Dracula, Motherf**ker, Alex de Campi, art by Erica Henderson
Monstress, Vol. 5, Marjorie M. Liu, art by Sana Takeda


Best Poetry Collection

Winner: A Complex Accident of Life, Jessica McHugh

Also nominated:

Burials, Jessica Drake-Thomas
A Collection of Dreamscapes, Christina Sng
Cradleland of Parasites, Sara Tantlinger
Into the Forest and All the Way Through, Cynthia Pelayo


Best Middle Grade

Winner: Hide and Seeker, Daka Hermon

Also nominated:

Crater Lake, Jennifer Killick
Ghost Squad, Claribel A. Ortega
The Girl and the Ghost, Hanna Alkaf
The Stitchers, Lorien Lawrence
Thirteens, Kate Alice Marshall


Best Novel

Winners: Tender Is the Flesh, Agustina Bazterrica

Also nominated:

Betty, Tiffany McDaniel
The Hollow Places, T. Kingfisher
Mexican Gothic, Silvia Moreno-Garcia
Saltblood, T.C. Parker
The Sun Down Motel, Simone St. James


Best Novella

Winner: The Bell Chime, Mona Kabbani

Also nominated:

Beneath A Bethel, April-Jane Rowan
Cirque Berserk, Jessica Guess
Crossroads, Laurel Hightower
The Invention of Ghosts, Gwendolyn Kiste
The Worm and His Kings, Hailey Piper


Best Short Fiction

Winner: “Unkindly Girls,” Hailey Piper

Also nominated:

“Carreg Samson,” Catherine McCarthy (Diabolica Britannica: A Dark Isles Horror Compendium)
“The Clockmaker,” Sonora Taylor (Graveyard Smash: Women of Horror Anthology, Volume 2)
“The Cucuy of Cancun,” V. Castro (Worst Laid Plans: An Anthology of Vacation Horror)
“The Curse of She, Part 6,” Hailey Piper (We Are Wolves)
“Heart Music,” Lee Murray (Grotesque Monster Stories)
“Holes,” R.A. Busby (Graveyard Smash: Women of Horror Anthology, Volume 2)
“A Key for Any Lock,” S.H. Cooper (We Are Wolves)
“Unkindly Girls,” Hailey Piper (Worst Laid Plans: An Anthology of Vacation Horror)


Best Young Adult

Winner: Blood Countess, Lana Popović

Also nominated:

Category Five, Ann Dávila Cardinal
Deathless Divide, Justina Ireland
Harrow Lake, Kat Ellis
Horrid, Katrina Leno

%d bloggers like this: